Mount Atlas Daisy, Mt. Atlas Daisy, Pellitory, Spanish Chamomile
Anacyclus pyrethrum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anacyclus (an-uh-SY-klus) (Info)
Species: pyrethrum (py-REE-thrum) (Info)
Synonym:Anthemis pyrethrum
Synonym:Anacyclus depressus
Synonym:Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus
Synonym:Anacyclus freynii
Synonym:Anacyclus officinarum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Yuma, Arizona

Denver, Colorado

Boise, Idaho

Cherry Valley, Illinois

Flora, Indiana

Louisville, Kentucky

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Florence, Mississippi

Pahrump, Nevada

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Spokane, Washington (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
4
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 25, 2012, wynswid from Garland, TX wrote:

Where can I get the seed for this plant?
Thank you.

Positive

On May 28, 2012, SallieKr from (Sallie) Cherry Valley, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

I bought one of these about 2 years ago as a "Pathway Plant", and it's still alive. It's on the east side, at the edge of my path, and gets little sun. I bought 3 more and will plant them at the edge of the path in a sunnier location.

Neutral

On Jul 7, 2011, Erutuon from Minneapolis, MN wrote:

Bought Mount Atlas daisy this summer and planted it on the hot sun-facing side of the sidewalk to the house. Hasn't survived the winter, so my zip code report isn't quite reliable yet.

Positive

On Feb 2, 2006, DanaDW from Pahrump, NV (Zone 8b) wrote:

Heat & drought tolerant is an understatement. Mine was planted along a gravel driveway in ugly, unimproved Nevada baked clay soil. Full sun with summer temps well over 100F for weeks on end. Did I mention average humidity of less than 10%?

It not only survives but thrives AND has been evergreen for me. This is a MUST HAVE plant for all desert gardeners.

Neutral

On Jun 22, 2004, jhyshark from Scottville, MI (Zone 4b) wrote:

I tried 3 times to find a micro-habitat on my rock hill where it would be happy enough to survive in what is supposed to be zone 5, but it just never made it through a winter. It's so beautiful either closed or open!

Neutral

On Feb 7, 2003, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Mat forming perennial with ferny type foliage. The white daisy like flowers have a red stripe on the reverse side of the petals. Making a pretty bloom even when the blooms are closed. Flowers close in the evenings and when cloudy. Needs full sun and good drainage. Good to use as a ground cover or in rock gardens.Heat and drought tolerant.