Snow Crocus, Golden Crocus
Crocus 'Gypsy Girl'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crocus (KROH-kus) (Info)
Cultivar: Gypsy Girl
Registered or introduced: 1960
Synonym:Crocus x chrysanthus
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garberville, California

Clifton, Colorado

Akron, Ohio

Toledo, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 8, 2003, Baa wrote:

A Chrysanthus hybrid cultivar.

Has slim, linear to lance shaped, mid-grey green leaves with a clear white stripe in the middle rib. Bears bowl shaped, bright yellow flowers with purple striping on the outside of the petals.

Flowers between February - April

Loves a well drained soil in full sun. Dislikes waterlogged soils but copes in the drier parts of our clay soil.

Won't come true from seed.

Pigeons may also enjoy the flowers as a meal!