Purple Prairie Clover, Violet Prairie Clover
Dalea purpurea

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dalea (DAY-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: purpurea (pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Petalostemon mollis
Synonym:Petalostemon purpureus
Synonym:Petalostemon purpureus var. mollis
Synonym:Petalostemum purpureum
Synonym:Dalea purpurea var. purpurea

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Denver, Colorado

Kankakee, Illinois

Barbourville, Kentucky

Belton, Missouri

Blair, Nebraska

Lincoln, Nebraska

Roswell, New Mexico

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Norman, Oklahoma

Fort Worth, Texas

Lipan, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Santo, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 17, 2005, JodyC from Palmyra, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

The flowers attract many kinds of insects, including long-tongued bees, short-tongued bees, wasps, flies, small butterflies, skippers, beetles, and plant bugs. The Plasterer bees Colletes albescens and Colletes robertsonii are oligoleges of this plant.

Other bee visitors include honeybees, bumblebees, Cuckoo bees, Miner bees, Leaf-Cutting bees, Green Metallic bees, and other Halictine bees. The caterpillars of the butterfly Colias cesonia (Southern Dogface) are sometimes found on the leaves, but this species often fails to overwinter successfully in Illinois. Bean Weevils (Acanthoscelides spp.) sometimes infest the seeds, while a treehopper (Vanduzea triguttata) feeds on the foliage.

Purple Prairie Clover is palatable and high in protein, therefore mammalia... read more

Neutral

On Aug 7, 2003, Ladyfern from Jeffersonville, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is purple prairie clover's second year in my garden and it still isn't doing anything. Maybe it's really slow to grow, or maybe they aren't happy for some reason. So far it's been puny.