Carolina Cranesbill
Geranium carolinianum

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geranium (jer-AY-nee-um) (Info)
Species: carolinianum (kair-oh-lin-ee-AN-um) (Info)
Synonym:Geranium carolinianum var. carolinianum
» View all varieties of Hardy Geraniums

Category:

Annuals

Groundcovers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hanceville, Alabama

Gainesville, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Gary, Indiana

Benton, Kentucky

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Slaughter, Louisiana

Brookeville, Maryland

Nashville, Tennessee

Arlington, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Lufkin, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Oct 18, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A common annual weed here. Not particularly attractive, flowers ornamentally insignificant.

This is not a ground cover.

Negative

On Mar 20, 2011, luciee from Hanceville, AL (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is invasive in my garden, just like morning glories.

Positive

On Oct 12, 2010, Amoena from Nashville, TN wrote:

I'm not 100% sure this is the cranesbill that grows wild in my lawn and garden, but it looks very similar. However, the form I have produces vibrant magenta blooms, (they are very tiny.) The plant habit is rather lanky, (NOT short and bushy like garden cranesbill,) and the foliage has a nice fragrance. It appears to be an annual, as the plants vanish after flowering and setting seed in the spring. It is now October, and although there are tiny seedlings everywhere, I can't find any mature plants. If anyone knows if this ID is incorrect, please let me know.

Neutral

On Apr 5, 2005, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

A hardy geranium, emerging in rosettes in early spring. It flowers by the begining of summer or late spring.

It's often the case that the deeply lobed foliage is more attractive than the insignificant and small cream or pale purple flowers.

It can pop up in the occassional odd place, such as mulch beds but is easily removed so it never really poses a problem as a weed.