Bluewood Condalia, Brasil, Brazilian Bluewood
Condalia hookeri

Family: Rhamnaceae
Genus: Condalia (kon-DAL-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: hookeri (HOOK-er-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Condalia hookeri var. hookeri

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alice, Texas

Brownsville, Texas

Helotes, Texas

Hondo, Texas

Laredo, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (3 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 29, 2005, BROforest from Brownsville, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

The Brasil grows here in the Southern Rio Grande Valley on dry woodlots in association with Texas Ebony, Honey Mesquite, Spiny Hackberry, Guayacan, Coma,etc. This is a true thorny xeric site Texas native with blue-purple berries that are supposed to make good jams. These associations of trees here in Brownsville, along with the woodlots containing Sabal Palms seem to be a fast disappearing habitat for native birds and other wildlife. These dense canopy woodlots are a welcome breezy place on the plus 100 days. The tree I uploaded a picture of is now in a real estate complex and has the luxury of a sprinkler system, but the Brasil has been here many years before the buildings. The developer actually actually changed the location of the building to save this Brasil Tree, which is as big ... read more