Red-Sepaled Evening-Primrose
Oenothera glazioviana

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenothera (ee-no-THEE-ruh) (Info)
Species: glazioviana (gla-zee-oh-vee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Oenothera erythrosepala
Synonym:Oenothera fusiformis
Synonym:Oenothera grandiflora
Synonym:Oenothera erythrosepala
Synonym:Onagra grandiflora

Category:

Biennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Manhattan Beach, California

Dracut, Massachusetts

Herndon, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 19, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

We love these Evening Primroses. They are established as a roadside weed and I collected some seed some years back. They grew well, as a biennial and once the first flowers appeared, they have propagated themselves and we have several flowering plants each year. They have a very long flowering season, producing flowers every evening for about three months, right through the summer. The individual flowers, open just before dark, bloom through the night and fade and die during the following morning, but there always plenty more waiting to take over the following night.
We have a new summer pastime. On a warm summer evening, we sit on the patio and watch the flowers open. An individual flower opens over a period of about 5 minutes and it is a delight to see the whole process, which tak... read more