Red Indian Mallow, Mauve
Abutilon hulseanum

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abutilon (a-BEW-tih-lon) (Info)
Species: hulseanum (huls-ee-AY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Sida hulseana
Synonym:Abutilon commutatum
Synonym:Abutilon pauciflorum

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntington Beach, California

Lutz, Florida

Saint Francisville, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 23, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Abutilon hulseanum is native to Texas and other States.