Fish Geranium, Horseshoe Geranium, Zonal Geranium 'Vancouver Centennial'

Pelargonium x hortorum

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pelargonium (pe-lar-GO-nee-um) (Info)
Species: x hortorum (hor-TOR-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Vancouver Centennial
Additional cultivar information:(Stellar series)
Synonym:Pelargonium x zonale
» View all varieties of Pelargoniums



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:





Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:





White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Calistoga, California

Carlotta, California

Clayton, California

Hayward, California

Irvine, California

Salinas, California

San Leandro, California

Clermont, Florida

Dallas, Georgia

Hahira, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Dubuque, Iowa

Hebron, Kentucky

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Jackson, New Jersey

Cincinnati, Ohio

Concrete, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Puyallup, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 6, 2011, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

I've had one for years growing in a big tub with large succulents such as Euphorbia ammak. I almost lost it a couple of times from lack of now seems to have a root system that handles the occasional drought. Slow growing-choice rock garden type plant that does make a bonsai like trunk and thick low branches. Watch that weed grasses dont smother it,keep away from people or pet traffic,bait for slugs and snails.
Many,many are sold,few are seen doing well..and when they do,they are standout plants.


On Mar 6, 2010, esteve59 from Annapolis, MD wrote:

Great plant for a pot or any annual decor,,,,,I found it easy to grow,,,,not very many flowers but beautiful leaves,,,


On Jan 19, 2010, darylmitchell from Saskatoon, SK (Zone 3a) wrote:

Definitely a hit for anyone who likes unusual, variegated foliage. I love the maple-leaf shape as well! On the downside, it's a pretty slow grower. Also, I find the flowers to be rather puny and insignificant compared to the foliage.


On Apr 28, 2007, lakeshoredrive from Chicago, IL wrote:

I agree it has fantastic color and texture, but is slow to start from cuttings and even slower growing. Over watering kills this one fast!


On Sep 1, 2005, sterhill from Atlanta, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Atlanta: Beautiful coloring - lovely flowers. I kept this under a 'shop light' through the winter last year and it is bigger and better this summer.

I've not been able to get pieces to propagate from cuttings.


On Aug 31, 2005, Scorpioangel from Gold Hill, OR (Zone 7a) wrote:

I fell in love with the colors and texture of this wonderful plant.
I keep it outside spring, summer and into fall. I move it into an unheated greenhouse in winter. I have had this plant for about 5 years ... it has survived drought conditions and come back flourishing.


On Apr 23, 2004, wnstarr from Puyallup, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Edgewood, Washington
This colorful geranium was developed for our friends in Canada. It is called "Vancouver Centennial", the leaf shape is resembling the Canadian Mapleleaf. Is a beautiful plant that leaf color intensifies in exposure to bright sunlight. Just another geranium with great foliage color to acsent the orange red blooms.


On Apr 22, 2003, Zanymuse from Scotia, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

The colorful foliage on this cultivar far outshines the smallish red flowers. I left it in a pot on an exposed balcony over winter and it not only thrived but continued to bloom year round!