Bird's Nest Snake Plant, Good Luck Plant 'Hahnii Silver Frost'

Sansevieria trifasciata

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Sansevieria (san-se-VEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: trifasciata (try-fask-ee-AH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Hahnii Silver Frost
Synonym:Sansevieria craigii
Synonym:Sansevieria jacquinii
Synonym:Sansevieria laurentii


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:



Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Jones, Alabama

Panorama City, California

San Dimas, California

Meriden, Connecticut

Bartow, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Lecanto, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Miami, Florida (2 reports)

Miami Beach, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Saint Cloud, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 12, 2010, jskyieeyes3 from Saint Cloud, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

i keep this plant in my living room on a speaker in the corner, where it receives a little light in the morning. not much though, due to the 3 big oak trees shading my front yard. it does well well though, has grown some in the year i have had it, and tolerates some neglect.. (i sometimes forget to water it) i love how it grows in a rosette form; it's an adoreable little plant! a good pick for those with self proclaimed "black thumbs", as this plant requires very little maintenance, and will take some neglect and continue to thrive. does well indoors, or outdoors in the shade.


On Aug 1, 2006, KublaiKhan from Machesney Park, IL wrote:

This plant can grow only as a houseplant where I live, but what a tough little plant it is! They will tolerate a very broad range of lighting, are nearly impossible to kill, and they multiply steadily. I repot mine every 2 years or so, and always sever and repot most of the baby plants that have sprouted up.


On Aug 12, 2003, Maudie from Harvest, AL wrote:

These plants are very easy to grow and multiply rapidly. Good results are obtained by planting in window boxes after danger of frost and bringing them inside during the winter and water about once weekly. During summer months they require more water and will grow best in part shade. They make good house plants tolerating low light and neglect.