Lemon Guava, Kuawa-lemi
Psidium cattleianum subsp. lucidum

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Psidium (SIGH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: cattleianum subsp. lucidum
Synonym:Psidium littorale

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By grafting

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Anaheim, California

Banning, California

Lafayette, California

Palos Verdes Peninsula, California

Paradise, California

San Jose, California

Vallejo, California

Kailua, Hawaii

Beaumont, Texas

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 15, 2006, stressbaby from Fulton, MO wrote:

Easy, pest free in the greenhouse. Fruits at a small size, earlier than other guava. Habit is ungainly. Tasty fruit.