Gold Veined Oxalis
Oxalis corymbosa 'Aureo-reticulata'

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis (oks-AL-iss) (Info)
Species: corymbosa (kor-rim-BOW-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Aureo-reticulata
Synonym:Oxalis debilis var. corymbosa
Synonym:Inoxalis martiana

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wethersfield, Connecticut

Jackson Heights, New York

Cascade, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 30, 2009, dalmatian_fan87 from Cascade, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

I love the stripes on the leaves.....but from my own experience....apparently if you try to grow the offset bulbs that came from the main plant....they will not have the stripes....rather the leaves will be all green.