Spiny Aloe, Uitenhage Aloe

Aloe africana

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: africana (af-ri-KAHN-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe perfoliata var. africana


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:



Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow


Bloom Time:

Blooms all year



This plant is fire-retardant

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Springville, Alabama

Carefree, Arizona

Chandler Heights, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

Martinez, California

Mission Viejo, California

Reseda, California

San Marino, California

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vista, California

Naples, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 27, 2008, Little_things from Port Elizabeth
South Africa (Zone 10a) wrote:

Natural distribution around Uitenhage and Port Elizabeth in the Eastern Cape of South Africa up to 300m (990ft). Beautifull flower (raceme), mainly late winter to spring, but not uncommon to find flowers in other times of the year.


On Feb 5, 2006, RWhiz from Spring Valley, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant grows well in full sun in Southern California. It is easily rooted in potting soil with warmth.


On Aug 19, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a great tree Aloe for So Cal... it has a great blue-green color in full, hot sun, and it's striking yellow flowers attract bees and hummingbirds from all around. Unfortunately it also attracts a lot of ants, and mealy bug, scale etc., so watch for that. It is not one of the more 'user friendly' aloes, though, in that it is covered with short, very strong, sharp spines that easily removed linear shreds of epidermis as you brush by a leaf too closely. Ouch. Flowers in winter (and rarely in summer)- yellow-orange columnar racemes up to 3' tall... flowers have unique upturned look near base of flower stalk (so can tell apart from other aloes) while the rest of the raceme has flattened flowers pointing towards the ground.

In a recent freeze here in So Cal (Jan 07), wh... read more