Coast Live Oak
Quercus agrifolia

Family: Fagaceae (fag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Quercus (KWER-kus) (Info)
Species: agrifolia (ag-rih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Quercus oxyadenia

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Agoura Hills, California

Amesti, California

Calabasas, California

Claremont, California

Davis, California

Hayward, California

Malibu, California

Menlo Park, California

Mountain View, California

San Diego, California

San Jose, California

Santa Clarita, California

Simi Valley, California

Walnut Grove, California

West Hills, California

Westlake Village, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 30, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Though pretty slow growing, these can become monsters and tend to dominate the native landscapes in a lot of mountainous areas around Los Angeles. They are also an extremely common landscape tree here in Southern California. They have smaller leaves than most oaks, with some slight sharp points.