Golden Sage, Beach Salvia, Bruin of Sandsalie, Brown Salvia
Salvia africana-lutea

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: africana-lutea (af-ri-KAHN-uh LOO-tee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Salvia aurea
» View all varieties of Salvias
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Aromatic

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Albany, California

Arroyo Grande, California

Berkeley, California

Clayton, California

Encinitas, California

Fairfield, California

Fallbrook, California

Lake Forest, California

Merced, California

Napa, California

Sacramento, California

San Francisco, California

Santa Ana, California

Vista, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 28, 2007, montsho from Tracy, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I am very impressed with this sage. I planted it where no other plant (I have tried so far) has been able to survive. It is against a fence that faces southwest for at least 8-10 hours out of the day. So far it has not even drooped in this Sacramento heat. I water it weekly at the most and not even deeply. The flowers are a golden brown and attract hummingbirds and bees.

Positive

On Mar 15, 2007, romandoguinn from Albany, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I love love love this plant. It is my favorite aquisition for the season so far! It was difficult to obtain-- nobody has it-- but I'm so glad I finally tracked it down at Berkeley Horticulture. I grow it in a container, because I live in a townhouse with no land to garden on. But if I had more room, I would most definately want more of these. The flowers are the richest, most unusual warm chocolatey brown color. The buds emerge as a pale, lemon yellow color, but change to the brown within a few days. The foliage is attractively grey/silver. It's quite a sight to see!

Positive

On May 5, 2005, Chuck1260 from Arroyo Grande, CA wrote:

This a very well-behaved salvia. It stays in a nice round form without flopping all over. The flower color is quite different and the "flowers" or bracts persist for a long time. Mine is two years old and about 3 feet high. This salvia is very undemanding and has not required anything but some tidying up, removing the spent blooms. Leaf color is a grayish green.