Date Palm
Phoenix dactylifera

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phoenix (FEE-niks) (Info)
Species: dactylifera (dak-ty-LIF-er-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Phoenix iberica

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Palms

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

This plant is fire-retardant

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood heel cuttings

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Laveen, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Fresno, California

Hayward, California

Los Angeles, California (2 reports)

San Diego, California

San Marino, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Union City, California

Brooksville, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Denham Springs, Louisiana

La Place, Louisiana

Las Vegas, Nevada

Conway, South Carolina

Baytown, Texas

Brownsville, Texas

Galveston, Texas

Houston, Texas

La Villa, Texas

Mcallen, Texas

Mission, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Sullivan City, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 15, 2011, SuburbanNinja80 from Plainfield, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

Allah Akbar, This palm Lives again. 2000 years later and we have it everywhere.

Positive

On Jul 11, 2008, mgmarcks from Roseville, MI wrote:

I planted a small sprig and in three or four years had a magnificent fountain like palm shrub. A well meaning lawnscaper trimmed away the lower flowing branches and it is turning into a gorgeous tree. Can't decide which way I like it better. Very healthy with no care.

Positive

On Dec 12, 2006, cobra2326 from Brooksville, FL wrote:

Interesting propogation information from the University of Florida:

Several date palm species, most notably the commercial date palm, Phoenix dactylifera, produce offsets or suckers at the base of the trunk. These can be cut from the parent plant and either planted in containers or planted directly in the ground. If no roots are present when the suckers are cut, the leaves should be reduced in number and/or size.

Neutral

On Jun 19, 2005, zsnp from Pensacola, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This palm grows in zone 8b, but you will have to wrap the trunk with a blanket in January to keep it from freezing. If you don't pay attention to your date palm in zone 8b, you will eventually lose it which is a huge loss, because this palm is very expensive over here.

Positive

On Aug 17, 2004, Dobe from Fresno, CA wrote:

The date palm, which give out tasty fruit, is a fine choice for a landscape tree. Although if you are around when your seed-grown one matures or have one of these palms, it would be a pain to obtain the fruit. Regardless if you are planning it to fruit you need a male and female, but even if you don't get any, it's still a nice tree. They love the warmth and dry climates. Here in Fresno California, they are every were! Litteraly, there is not a neighbor hood or near buildings, with out a date palm. Palmbob has a point. Even here they are trimmed and when that happens, it makes them look dull. Planting the seeds are not hard neither. My technique I just did for the first time about one or two weeks ago. First the day before, I soaked the seeds for 24 hours in room temp. water. Then what I d... read more

Positive

On Jul 7, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is the edible date palm. IT is a wonderful specimen palm for any garden in the Southern US, from California to Florida. It has an attractive blue-green coloration of the leaves (more so in the drier climates) and a very tall, ornamental 'woven' trunk look to it. It can grow up to about 80' of trunk, perhaps more. It loves hot, dry climates, but can do great in humid climates, as well (for edible dates to be produced, you need a hot, dry climate normally). It is dioecious (needs male and female trees to make fertile seed). It is a suckering palm, though in cultivation, most keep trimming away the suckers to give it that monolithic look. Without trimming, it can become a very difficult palm to deal with, having sharp spines and sharp tips to the leaflets. THis is one of the fast... read more