Peanut Cactus
Echinopsis chamaecereus f. lutea 'Yellow Peanut'

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: chamaecereus f. lutea
Cultivar: Yellow Peanut
Synonym:Chamaecereus silvestrii
Synonym:Chamaecereus sylvestrii
Synonym:Cereus silvestrii
Synonym:Lobivia silvestrii

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Canoga Park, California

Castro Valley, California

Clayton, California

Clovis, California

Fair Oaks, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Oak View, California

San Bernardino, California

Henderson, Nevada

Monterey, Tennessee

El Paso, Texas

Puyallup, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 8, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This heading actually is for the 'lutea' version of the Peanut Cactus, which is an 'albino' form of the 'normal' plant. Unfortunately, there was no heading for the 'normal' plant so everyone else seems to have uploaded their photos to this plant, and all of the photos here are in the wrong place, except for the ones of the obviously pale yellow cacti. This plant is usually grown grafted, and is a pretty wimpy alter ego of the otherwise hardy version of this cactus. I have not seen a 'lutea' bloom, but wouldn't be surprised, if the graft was healthy, and it was well protected and fed, that it could manage it. Sold mostly as a curiosity. I personally have not had any luck keeping one of these alive for a long time, but I keep all my plants outdoors in the environment, and this form seem... read more

Positive

On Oct 27, 2003, wnstarr from Puyallup, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Edgewood, Washington
Have owned and known this plant by Chamacereus silvestri, or peanut cactus. Have had one every since I was a kid, is a small miniature cactus growing less than 3 inches. Blooms are bright scarlet red that are about 3-4 inches in size. It is a dependable bloomer, usually in the Spring to early Summer. Easy to propagate, it is covered with short spiny needles that easily stick to anything that it touches or touches it. These small sections will root rapidly with no assistance. Just let them lay on the soil and you have a new start.