Hard Water Fern
Blechnum wattsii

Family: Blechnaceae
Genus: Blechnum (BLEK-num) (Info)
Species: wattsii (WATS-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Blechnum procerum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 20, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, and Victoria).

Neutral

On Mar 12, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

The Hard Water Fern is a common fern of wet forests in SE Australia, where it can be very common in deep shade.
It is also known as the Leech Fern, because Leeches are said to sit on the fern fronds waiting for a passing victim to attach themselves to. It has much darker green fronds than the other Blechnum species and these are particularly hard compared with other species.