Betel Pepper, Betel Vine
Piper betle

Family: Piperaceae
Genus: Piper (PIP-er) (Info)
Species: betle (BET-lee) (Info)
Synonym:Chavica betle

Category:

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Marrero, Louisiana

Jonesville, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 31, 2011, Love2bugs from Jonesville, VA wrote:

This betel plant is used as a herb for wrapping for Thai snack and chop the leaf to put in the curry for sea food for nice aroma. The gourmet cook uses the leaf to wrap fish for grilling.

Positive

On Sep 23, 2007, Kada from Southern
Taiwan wrote:

This is the leaf used in the Betel nut chew. Very strongly flavoured leaves are wrapped around the nut with a lime paste.

Fast growing vine. Cuttings are easy to take often having root buds at every leaf.