Royal Paint Brush, White Blood Lily, Powder Puff
Haemanthus albiflos

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haemanthus (hem-AN-thus) (Info)
Species: albiflos (AL-bih-flos) (Info)
Synonym:Haemanthus albiflos pubescens

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Phoenix, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Highgrove, California

La Puente, California

Ramona, California

Simi Valley, California (2 reports)

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Venice, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 23, 2011, suguy from Simi Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I was given this plant a year ago and didn't know what to expect.
I potted it up in a fast draining mix and set it on the patio in part shade.
It grew and flourished.
Now in November it has burst into bloom with at least a dozen creamy bottlebrush blooms.
Very striking.

Positive

On Feb 18, 2009, Jianhua from Shangshui, Henan
China (Zone 7b) wrote:

In China Haemanthus albiflos are often seen cultivated in pots. People call it hu er lan, tiger-ear, whose name may be taken from the form of the bloom. But sometimes when not in bloom, it is sometimes mistakenly regarded as an amaryllis.

Neutral

On May 9, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Evergreen to semi-evergreen bulbous plant with broad, rough-edged 18" long leaves that lay over flat to the ground. The flowers, carried on top of 1-2' long stalks are composed of a brush of white flowers with bright yellow stamen anthers that are surrounded by 2 large white bracts. Origin: South Africa.

Positive

On Jan 4, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This species of Haemanthus, though not as spectacular in the flower as the red ones, has wonderfully fuzzy leaves and makes an excellent addition to a xeriscape garden (though can handle more water, too). It has nice white/yellow flowers in a starburst globe shape. Very slow growing plant and suckers. At least here in So Cal doesnt' appear to be deciduous like my other Haemanthus (which is now listed as a Scadoxus species)