Kangaroo Fern
Microsorum pustulatum

Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Microsorum (my-kroh-SOR-um) (Info)
Species: pustulatum (pus-tew-LAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Microsorum diversifolium

Category:

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arley, Alabama

Conway, Arkansas

Castro Valley, California

Hayward, California

Stockton, California

Bartow, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Miami, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Yulee, Florida

Conway, South Carolina

Monterey, Tennessee

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 20, 2013, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

Microsorum pustulatum, also known as Hound's Tongue and Kowaowao, is native to Australia and New Zealand, and common in our coastal and montane areas. It is also common on all the three main islands, subantarctic islands, and on the Chatham islands. It is often epiphytic (growing on trees) usually in slightly drier areas. The glossy green fronds which vary in shape, are uncut and strapped in young plants, and once-cut on mature plants. They spread by fragmentation of the green and brown large, hairy rhizomes. Hound's Tongue Fern coming from the likened shape of a dog's tongue.

Positive

On Oct 3, 2009, mswestover from Yulee, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I mostly water it once a week. Under drifting shade in a pot. I bring it into the garage in winter. Lizards love to hide in it; when I water it they come scrambling out. Zone 9a, NE Florida

Neutral

On Jan 1, 2007, bekados from Pensacola, FL wrote:

The roots of my fern have a delicious almost tarragon fragrance.

Positive

On Oct 28, 2004, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Is epiphytic, glossy, bright green fronds, can vary in shape and size. Easy to grow, well-drained potting mix. best use 1 part course sand/ 1 part pine bark/ 1 part peat moss, and charcoal/ can use bone meal 1 tbs to 3 parts mix. do not let dry completely. Restrict watering somewhat in winter, keep at 50-60F. rhizones best divided Feb-march.

Positive

On Sep 16, 2003, broozersnooze from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I've had one of these living outside for about 18 months now. Our temps dip down into the 20's & sometimes the teens but do not remain there for more than several hours. This plant did very well.

This spring I divided it into 4 parts - one going back into the hanging basket which gets a good dose of afternoon sun. It has already outgrown the basket. I'm hoping I won't have to divide it again until the spring.

The other sections were planted into a chunk of hollow oak along with some bromeliads in an area that doesn't get as much sun & they have not done as well.

Positive

On Mar 13, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

This fern is a climber of the wetter forests in South-Eastern Australia, often climbing on the stems of Soft Tree Ferns, Dicksonia antarctica. It's name of Kangaroo Fern, refers to the shape of the fronds. On a young plant, the fronds are unbranched, but eventually develop multiple broad pinnae. There is an intermediate stage, where some of the fronds have a single branch pinna on one side only. This frond shape then resembles a kangaroo's footprint, which has one long toe and one slighly shorter toe beside it. I pegged a piece of Kangaroo Fern, to the stem of my Soft Tree Fern some years ago, and it has thrived there ever since, now wrapping itself several times round the tree fern stem, and regularly producing spores, although no new plants have arisen. I water the tree fern stem in summ... read more