Jet Berry
Ardisia humilis

Family: Myrsinaceae
Genus: Ardisia (ar-DIZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: humilis (HEW-mil-is) (Info)
Synonym:Ardisia solanacea

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Interlachen, Florida

Melbourne, Florida

Kihei, Hawaii

Layton, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 5, 2012, mel2089 from High Point, NC wrote:

I have a question what is the plant's actual name Ardisia humilis or Ardisia e.? Also are the berries on it edible, we have children in our house and were also wondering about if its poisonous? Please enlighten us as soon as possible many thanks!

Positive

On Apr 23, 2008, EireFury from Layton, UT wrote:

This plant can be found at Home Depot and Wal-Mart. Is distributed by Exotic Angel. They occasionally mislabel their Ardisia plants as coffee plants. Am currently attempting to grow in Northern Utah. I read on some gardening website recently that these plants are not on the noxious weeds list.

Negative

On Aug 26, 2003, xyris from Sebring, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This shrub is extremely invasive in southeastern Florida, and has taken over the shrub layer of many of the rare native hardwood hammocks. It also is a problem in marsh and mangrove edges and forested wetlands. Ardisia elliptica (the accepted name) is also invasive in Hawaii and Jamaica, and probably elsewhere. This native of India, China, and Southeast Asia should not be planted in the subtropics unless one is certain that it is not invasive in your area.