Climbing Bird's Nest Fern, Dwarf Elkhorn Fern, Terrestrial Elkhorn Fern, Fishtail Strap Fern
Polypodium grandiceps

Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Polypodium (pol-ee-PODE-ee-um) (Info)
Species: grandiceps (GRAN-dee-keps) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(aka Grandiceps)
Synonym:Microsorium punctatum
Synonym:Microsorum punctatum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Stockton, California

Bartow, Florida

Big Pine Key, Florida

North Port, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Venice, Florida

Vero Beach, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Cincinnati, Ohio

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 8, 2006, IslandJim from Keizer, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

Wonderful foliage plant! Mine is in a large terra cotta pot in the shade on my front patio. It's entirely maintenance-free--except it will soon need a larger pot or to be divided into two or three pots.