Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Agastache, Anise-Hyssop, Hummingbird Mint, Mexican Bee Balm 'Pink Pop'

Agastache austromontana

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agastache (ah-gas-TAH-kee) (Info)
Species: austromontana (oss-troh-MON-tah-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Pop
Synonym:Agastache astromontana
Synonym:Agastache neomexicana
Synonym:Monarda austromontana
Synonym:Monarda astromontana

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carmichael, California

Rosamond, California

Itasca, Illinois

Barbourville, Kentucky

Prospect, Kentucky

Norton, Massachusetts

Pinconning, Michigan

Carson City, Nevada

Reno, Nevada

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Brookhaven, Pennsylvania

Landenberg, Pennsylvania

Prosperity, South Carolina

Clarksville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Kingsland, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Huntington, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 23, 2011, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

Growing with Agastache, Golden Jubileee...Absolutely beautiful.

Positive

On Jul 7, 2010, tcs1366 from Leesburg, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I have winter sown this plant two yrs in a row, the one last year, did survive the winter. We shall see if they both survive this year, if so, they are hardy to zone5.

**adding comment 10.22.10**

It seems mine are not as deep of a pink as other images I have seen. Mine are much more pale. I have 2 clumps now .... I'll keep watching them to see if it ever changes.

** Still surviving in zone5. I have one unprotected out in a field - doing just fine. Another near the house where it is more protected.

Positive

On Jul 11, 2008, jg48650 from Pinconning, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

My 'Pink Pop' is a perennial in my garden. I was very excited to see it come back up, and I really like the sweeter scent of the leaves.

Neutral

On Aug 26, 2007, Katlian from Carson City, NV (Zone 6b) wrote:

This plant is perennial in my garden, unless there are two "Pink Pop" hybrids. The foliage has a spicy scent, not as sweet as the A. aurantiaca hybrids.

Neutral

On Mar 7, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Also known as Tarahumara oregano, named after the native American tribe. Germinate @ 70 degr F for 3 wks.

BACK TO TOP