Annual Forget-Me-Not
Myosotis dissitiflora 'Blue Bird'

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Myosotis (my-oh-SO-tis) (Info)
Species: dissitiflora (dis-sit-ih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Blue Bird
Synonym:Myosotis dissitiflora var. oblongata

Category:

Annuals

Biennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

Greenville, South Carolina

Wytheville, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.