Alpine Squill, Twin Leaf Squill, Two-leaved Squill, Wild Hyacinth
Scilla bifolia 'Rosea'

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Scilla (SIL-uh) (Info)
Species: bifolia (by-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Rosea
Synonym:Scilla alpina
Synonym:Scilla carnea
Synonym:Scilla decidua
Synonym:Scilla nivalis

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.