Palespike Lobelia, Spiked Lobelia
Lobelia spicata

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lobelia (low-BEE-lee-a) (Info)
Species: spicata (spi-KAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Lobelia spicata var. spicata
Synonym:Lobelia bracteata

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cedar Falls, Iowa

Bay City, Michigan

Erie, Michigan

Cole Camp, Missouri

Andrews, North Carolina

Asheville, North Carolina

Milford, Pennsylvania

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 14, 2005, gldandrews from Andrews, NC (Zone 6a) wrote:

This plant grows freely along road sides in at the edges of wooded areas here in NC. It self seeds freely and come back stronger every year.

Neutral

On Jan 17, 2005, JodyC from Palmyra, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

The flowers attract long-tongued bees primarily, including Little Carpenter bees, Miner bees, Mason bees, and Leaf-Cutting bees. Small butterflies and skippers also visit the flowers occasionally, which are probably less effective at pollination. All of these insects seek nectar. The leaves and stems contain a watery white latex that is toxic, therefore most mammalian herbivores are less likely to eat this plant than others. However, deer appear to be somewhat immune to the effects of the toxins in lobelias. The seeds are too small to be of any interest to birds.

With its smaller pale flowers, Pale-Spiked Lobelia is less showy than some of its better known relatives, such as Lobelia cardinalis (Cardinal Flower) and Lobelia siphilitica (Great Blue Lobelia), but has better res... read more