Venus' Looking-glass
Triodanis perfoliata

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Triodanis (try-oh-DAY-nis) (Info)
Species: perfoliata (per-foh-lee-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Specularia perfoliata

Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Brunswick, Georgia

Benton, Kentucky

Brookeville, Maryland

Millersville, Maryland

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Blue Springs, Missouri

Neptune, New Jersey

Jay, Oklahoma

Morrisville, Pennsylvania

Charleston, South Carolina

Greenville, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Helotes, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Great Cacapon, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 18, 2010, sallyg from Anne Arundel,, MD (Zone 7b) wrote:

I've had this for years. it will self sow and seems to prefer my sunny bed. The seedlings in spring are cute, with unique cupping leaves, then the stems get longer and start flowering, late spring. The stem base will eventually bend and lay on the ground as the bloom continues on upright stems to a foot or so.. Near the end of bloom they are getting a bit messy and yellowed.

Positive

On Jun 20, 2005, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Venus' Looking-glass is a delightful little plant that I occassionally find in neglected parts of the yard.

It has compact little growth and bright blue/purple flowers.

I haven't found it to be very invasive but it does have to compete with some very invasive weeds, that might be saying something.