We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Longan, Lungan, Dragon's Eye, Cat's Eye

Dimocarpus longan

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dimocarpus (dy-mo-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: longan (LONG-an) (Info)
Synonym:Euphoria longana


Edible Fruits and Nuts

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Sacramento, California

Upland, California

Miami, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Weston, Florida

Wahiawa, Hawaii

Marrero, Louisiana

Galveston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 10, 2013, pdgarland from La Riviera, CA wrote:

I have a longan tree growing like a champ on the southeast corner of my front yard bed. I’ve owned this suburban Sacramento home for 35 years and have no earthly idea how or why this tree got here but it’s an exotic and unique addition to my landscape—I love it. It’s about 20 feet tall and bears fruit irregularly (2013 was a great year for fruit production). The fruit is sweet and moist--tasty and Asian cooks use it like lychee, I understand. It’s got that large distinctive “dragon’s eye” seed in the center. My property is at the confluence of regions 8, 9 and 14 on the Sunset zone map—valley and some coastal influences keep temperatures pretty moderate most of the year, and the tree does not receive direct sun on the hottest summer afternoons. I think it can and should be grown more aroun... read more