Rose Pincushion Cactus
Mammillaria crinita

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: crinita (krin-EE-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Ebnerella crinita
Synonym:Chilita crinita
Synonym:Mammillaria criniformis
Synonym:Mammillaria crinita subsp. crinita
Synonym:Mammillaria painteri

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hereford, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 5, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Cream colored to a pink-cream colored bloom

Other synonyms are: Mammillaria aureoviridis, Mammillaria brevicrinita, Mammillaria cadereytana, Mammillaria calleana, Mammillaria criniformis var. albida, Mammillaria criniformis var. rosea, Mammillaria duwei, Mammillaria erectohamata, Mammillaria felipensis, Mammillaria gilensis, Mammillaria glochidiata, Mammillaria glochidiata var. crinita, Mammillaria moeller-valdeziana, Mammillaria mollihamata, Mammillaria monancistracantha, Mammillaria nana subsp. duwei, Mammillaria puberula, Mammillaria pubispina, Mammillaria pygmaea, Mammillaria tezontle, Mammillaria tezontle, Mammillaria trichacantha subsp. duwei, Mammillaria variabilis, Cactus crinitus, Cactus schelhasei, Chilita criniformis, Chilita erectohamata, Chilita gilensis, Chi... read more

Misapplied synonym; Mammillaria wildii

Positive

On Mar 22, 2003, Chamma from Tennille, GA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the most prolific bloomers among the Mammillarias. The color of the flower is just stunning!