Heirloom Triandrus Narcissus, Triandrus Daffodil, Angel's Tears
Narcissus 'Thalia'

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Narcissus (nar-SIS-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Thalia
Hybridized by van Waveren
Registered or introduced: pre 1916
Synonym:Narcissus triandus
» View all varieties of Daffodils
View this plant in a garden

Division:

Division 5 - Triandrus

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Lawley, Alabama

Cazadero, California

Garberville, California

Hoopa, California

Sacramento, California

San Jose, California

Walnut Creek, California

Clinton, Connecticut

Pensacola, Florida

Dacula, Georgia

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Wrens, Georgia

Divernon, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Westchester, Illinois

Macy, Indiana

Barbourville, Kentucky

Hebron, Kentucky

Skowhegan, Maine

Mashpee, Massachusetts

Milton, Massachusetts

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Salem, Massachusetts

Uxbridge, Massachusetts

Belleville, Michigan

Piedmont, Missouri

Sparks, Nevada

Auburn, New Hampshire

Marlton, New Jersey

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Los Alamos, New Mexico

Morehead City, North Carolina

Portland, Oregon

Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Reynoldsville, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Harrisville, Rhode Island

Conway, South Carolina

Thompsons Station, Tennessee

Dripping Springs, Texas

Houston, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Provo, Utah

Salt Lake City, Utah

Tremonton, Utah

Falls Church, Virginia

Leesburg, Virginia

Stephens City, Virginia

Puyallup, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 7, 2015, DaylilySLP from Dearborn Heights, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

Award(s)
AM Haarlem 1919
FA Haarlem 1921

Positive

On Jan 31, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The swept-back, windmilled tepals give this a uniquely graceful look. A great performer and a vigorous naturalizer, one of my favorites.

Hardy at least to Z4.

Lately, I've had a hard time locating bulbs that aren't virused.

Positive

On Mar 23, 2012, TruNorth7 from Walnut Creek, CA wrote:

Hands down my favorite white daffodil. Wonderful, fragrant blooms are long lasting. Hold up nicely as a cut flower. Very elegant form, almost hauntingly beautiful and orchard-like. Each stem has between 2 and 4 flowers.
Highly recommended!

Positive

On May 13, 2008, David_Paul from Clinton, CT (Zone 6b) wrote:

Planted in Dec, thalia came up the first week in May. Wanted to see if the cultivar would work in parts of the lawn or if the grass would be too high. As they will be earlier next year, it looks doable although the grass is a little weedy looking. The fragrance is wonderful from a clump of thalia. Very subtle.

Positive

On Apr 3, 2007, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

What a beautiful, all white daff. It is supposed to be a good selection for southern gardens, and while our 2006 winter was rather crazy and off norm, this daff did not disappoint. Highly recommend. Planted inground, full sun.

Mar 2010: while not vigorous, it has not decreased and it is reliable and beautiful as ever. Definitely a southern garden must-hjave.

Positive

On Mar 24, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

I've got this daffodil scattered all over my garden. It's a fairly late bloomer, very elegant, and holds up well.

Positive

On Jan 27, 2004, Toxicodendron from Piedmont, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

I have grown this bulb for many years, starting with 5 bulbs, and now I have hundreds of them. They naturalize very well. They multiply quickly, but still bloom well when crowded. All stems have at least 2 blooms, a lot of them have 3. The white flowers are later than most of my daffodils. The only drawback is their very strong "fragrance" if brought inside for bouquets. Some folks like it, my DH hates it. They smell like Paperwhite narcissus. Not bothered by any insects or diseases.