Late, Small-flowered Clematis
Clematis 'Duchess of Albany'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Duchess of Albany
Hybridized by Jackman
Registered or introduced: 1890
Synonym:Clematis texensis
» View all varieties of Clematis
View this plant in a garden

Group:

Texensis/Viorna

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bell

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Easton, Connecticut

Spring Grove, Illinois

West Baden Springs, Indiana

Beverly, Massachusetts

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Auburn, New Hampshire

Freehold, New Jersey

New Milford, New Jersey

Southold, New York

Pekin, North Dakota

Albion, Pennsylvania

Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

Dallas, Texas

Iredell, Texas

Kaysville, Utah

Clarksville, Virginia

Port Angeles, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 30, 2009, deewheat from West Baden Springs, IN (Zone 9b) wrote:

I have several varieties of this, all grown from commercial roots, and love them all. According to my research, the best method of propagating these is by burying the middle section of a shoot after removing the leaves. Leave it alone until the end of the following spring. At the end of that spring/beginning of the summer after it has been buried for the previous summer and winter, check that you do have roots on the buried section. If you do (and I usually do) then you can simply clip the section off that you are rooting and move it to its "forever" home.

Positive

On Jun 3, 2008, Meig from Far Northwest 'burbs, IL (Zone 4b) wrote:

Extremely vigorous and blooms like crazy. Gets ginormous and needs a VERY sturdy trellis.

Positive

On May 14, 2006, ladygardener1 from Near Lake Erie, NW, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

A very pretty flower, bloomed most of the summer, a delite to look at. Last year, (2005) was it's second year in my garden. This spring it has taken off, hope the trellis is strong enough might need support.

Positive

On Aug 14, 2005, grikdog from St. Paul, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This is a beautiful and vigorous clematis. I made the mistake of growing through my rose bush Stanwell Perpetual and it just is way too vigorous - it smothers it each year by fall. Still I like it - I just need to find it another spot.

Neutral

On Jan 3, 2005, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Awarded RHS Award of Garden Merit.

Positive

On Jul 27, 2004, Gardeninintx from Dallas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Here in Texas (zone 8a) this plant's performace has been excellent, non-stop blooming from May till frost. No disease or insect problems, not even powdery mildew. Hard to find, but worth the search!

Positive

On Mar 24, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

A very pretty Clematis, but prone to mildew, by all accounts. I hope that I can avoid major problems by keeping it well mulched and having it trained on a trellis that has good airflow on all sides.