Crow-poison, Wild Garlic
Nothoscordum bivalve

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Nothoscordum (noth-oh-SKOR-dum) (Info)
Species: bivalve (by-VAL-vee) (Info)
Synonym:Allium bivalve
Synonym:Ornithogalum bivalve

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gulf Breeze, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Oakland City, Indiana

Thibodaux, Louisiana

Cole Camp, Missouri

Concord, North Carolina

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Austin, Texas (3 reports)

Beaumont, Texas

Clarksville, Texas

Conroe, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Hondo, Texas

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Kerrville, Texas

Lake Dallas, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Boston, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 27, 2013, stephen43jackso from San Antonio, TX wrote:

Here in San Antonio, I have found this plant useful for lining the edges of my garden path and I believe it can be used in a rock garden setting. I transplanted my plants from unirrigated lawns.
Over the years, I observed this to grow well in very poor, heavy clay soil where it survives lengthy droughts and periods of being in soggy poorly drained soil. Mine bloom twice a year, in late winter when irises bloom and in late autumn.

At present, my only reservations about this plant is its small size which makes its beauty fully appreciated only at close range and best if growing in large clumps, and as yet, I have not grown it long enough to determine whether it will prove weedy.

Positive

On Mar 15, 2011, themikeman from Concord, NC (Zone 7a) wrote:

I have these growing in my yard and they multiply very fast and like unwanted wild onion grasses, they are hard to get out of perennial beds due to the fact that you must get the complete root and if you miss a little piece it will regrow just like a real onion or garlic grass. What i like about these though is their beautiful white intracate wild flowers that bloom beautifully when their leaves start to turn silvery and they look great in contrast with tulip bulbs, sweet iris, and rock flowers like creeping phlox and also daffodils, that all bloom early-mid to mid season spring, even though this wildflower is invasive and poisonous to eat it is still beautiful..peace..mike

Neutral

On Jan 8, 2011, kydrummer from Silver Spring, MD wrote:

Available from Native American Seed (www.seedsource.com). Poisonous if ingested.

Positive

On Aug 1, 2007, btc129psu from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Comming originaly from a region where this plant does not grow, I was pleasantly surprised to notice it growing in just about every yard and grassy area in Houston. While this may make it a weed to some people's minds I find it to be an attractive little addition to the local flora. The foliage is grassy so it blends in well with most localy grown grasses leaving the flower stalks to make a nice desplay scattared throughout the field or yard.
I have had luck transplanting the bulbs into small pots where they looked quite attractive as a small accent plant on a stand on my patio. While the flowers last for some time, the plant dies down after the seeds ripen. The weather of Houston seems to interrupt the plants growth with the summer heat causing its dormancy after spring ... read more

Neutral

On Mar 25, 2003, SShurgot from Hondo, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant is also called "False Garlic." It looks like wild onion or wild garlic but has fewer and larger flowers and lacks the distinctive onion odor.