White Wild Onion, Prairie Onion, Textile Onion
Allium textile

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: textile (teks-TIL-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Allium aridum
Synonym:Allium reticulatum

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ferndale, California

Garberville, California

Martinez, California

San Francisco, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 4, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

The flowers of this plant ARE beautiful. The plant, when in flower, only reaches a height of 3-4".

"Textile" refers to the fibrous, textile-like tissue around the bulb.

Negative

On Mar 27, 2003, Bug_Girl from San Francisco, CA wrote:

This is a weed that is very hard to get rid of because it creates tiny bulblets that stay in soil even if you pull up the plant. We moved into a house that had tons of white wild onion growning and it took two years to remove it. Even after taking away huge trash bags filled with wild onion, it kept coming back. So you have to be watching for it and remove it at once. It smells terrible when you pull it out. The flower can be pretty, but don't let that fool you.