Our annual end-of-summer contest is here, come on down to the Dave's Garden County Fair!

European Lily of the Valley, May Bells, Our Lady's Tears 'Rosea'

Convallaria majalis

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Convallaria (kon-vuh-LAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: majalis (maj-AY-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Rosea
Synonym:Convallaria latifolia
Synonym:Convallaria linnaei
Synonym:Convallaria mappii
Synonym:Convallaria transcaucasica
Synonym:Polygonatum majale
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Cherry Valley, Illinois

Hampton, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Winnetka, Illinois

Elkton, Maryland

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Raleigh, North Carolina

Chesterland, Ohio

Ravenna, Ohio

South Jordan, Utah

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 3, 2016, Ancolie88 from Innsbruck,
Austria (Zone 6b) wrote:

Convallaria majalis Rosea is a fine plant with a unusual color. First it was very slow growing, but after three years it startet to grow better

Negative

On Feb 27, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

As the pics show, the color is not a clear pink, but a muddy, washy, impure, grayish pink. Flowers are smaller than the species. I think its only garden value is the bragging rights it gives the gardener.

I usually prefer pink flowers to white, but for this variety, I give thumbs down.

Neutral

On Jul 12, 2011, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Flowers are smaller than in regular species Convallaria majalis. Blooms in May in my garden.

BACK TO TOP