Delphinium
Delphinium requienii

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Delphinium (del-FIN-ee-um) (Info)
Species: requienii (re-kwee-EN-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Delphinium staphisagria var. requienii
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Silver/Gray

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fremont, California

Livermore, California

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 16, 2013, Mitchella from Pownal, ME (Zone 5b) wrote:

I wonder about the zone 4a rating. I grew these from robust seedlings in Buckfield, Maine (zone 4b at the time) and lost all - about a dozen - over the winter. But I'm trying again now that I'm in zone 5b (they are easy to grow from seed). The foliage alone is beautiful, glossy and divided, as you can see in one of the photos.

Positive

On Apr 9, 2012, otter47 from Livermore, CA wrote:

This looks very much like a species delphinium that another member of my garden club passed on to me. It has thicker leaves than most other delphiniums and seems much more resistant to snail attacks. It also self seeds and comes up in unusual spots so it persists as a perennial in that aspect. The varieties of delphinium that are derived from Delphinium elatum and D. grandiflorum are at best short-lived perennials in my garden, although I adore them for their blue flowers.