Claret Cup Cactus, Strawberry Cactus, Crimson Hedgehog Cactus
Echinocereus triglochidiatus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: triglochidiatus (try-glo-ky-dee-AY-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. triglochidiatus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Green Valley, Arizona

Maricopa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Prescott, Arizona

Huntington, Arkansas

Bostonia, California

Davis, California

Ontario, California

Reseda, California

Templeton, California

Denver, Colorado

Tallahassee, Florida

Fairfield, Iowa

Henderson, Nevada

Sparks, Nevada

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Las Cruces, New Mexico

Los Alamos, New Mexico

Mesilla Park, New Mexico

Penn Yan, New York

Kermit, Texas

Leakey, Texas

Pleasanton, Texas

Tarpley, Texas

Santaquin, Utah

Springdale, Utah

Quilcene, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 8, 2014, marceli from Plock, Europe
Poland (Zone 6a) wrote:

It has survived its first winter in Zone 6a, but needs very good drainage plus protection from moisture is essential. Time will tell if Hedgehog cactus is fully hardy here.

Positive

On Nov 1, 2007, valerie023 from El Paso, TX wrote:

I did not now that this plant can grow in 8 diffrent places.