Texas Trillium
Trillium texanum

Family: Trilliaceae
Genus: Trillium (TRIL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: texanum (tek-SAY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Trillium pusillum var. texanum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 23, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

It is a beautiful species which tends to flower rather early for a pedicellate trillium. It occurs in several widely disjunct populations west from eastern Maryland to the Ozarks of Missouri, south to western Texas and then back east through Alabama and Georgia into S Carolina. It is always very charming, dwarf (3" - 12") and has an upwards facing white flower. The flower often has ruffled margins and, in the manner of Trillium grandiflorum, fades to rose pink as it ages. The foliage of some forms is almost purple in color until it matures to deeper green. In the wild it is frequently found in seasonally boggy or even swampy areas, but does not require such conditons in cultivation.