Rose Apple, Malabar Plum, Plum Rose, Pomarosa, Wax Apple
Syzygium jambos 'Alston'

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Syzygium (siz-ZY-gee-um) (Info)
Species: jambos
Cultivar: Alston
Synonym:Eugenia jambos

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kissimmee, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Venice, Florida

Vieques, Puerto Rico

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 10, 2003, Thaumaturgist from Rockledge, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

The Rose Apple (nothing in common with an Apple) from the family Myrtaceae, is not exempt from the Eugenia/Syzygium dual taxonomic controversy. And hence, it is also classified as Eugenia jambos. As if that was not enough, other botanists claim the Rose Apple to be:

Jambosa vulgaris
Jambosa jambos
Caryophyllus jambos


Although the Rose Apple is native to the East Indies and Malaysia, it now can be found all over the tropical and sub-tropical regions of the world.

In Brazil, it is called Jambo Amarelo or Jambeiro in Portuguese. In Florida where the rose-scented Rose Apple was introduced before the turn of the century, it grows almost wild from here in Brevard County (east-central Florida) all the way into south Florida... read more

Positive

On Jun 7, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

The "White Jambo" is sooooo delicious. The trees are blooming right now

Positive

On Mar 31, 2003, Dinu from Mysore
India (Zone 10a) wrote:

This tree is grown for its delicious fruit. The pulp has a pleasant rose flavour, hence its name - rose apple.