Dinner Plate Aralia, Balfour Aralia
Polyscias scutellaria 'Balfouriana'

Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Polyscias (pol-ISS-skee-as) (Info)
Species: scutellaria (skew-teh-LARE-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Balfouriana
Synonym:Aralia balfouriana
Synonym:Polyscias balfouriana

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Summerland, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Delray Beach, Florida

Key West, Florida (2 reports)

Miami, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Palm Beach, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Sugarloaf Shores, Florida

Summerland Key, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida (2 reports)

Richmond, Maine

Crossville, Tennessee

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 20, 2011, Shaunapie from Chambersburg, PA wrote:

After reading this I am pretty sure my best friend is allergic to this plant, after purchasing one on clearance for 1$ she repotted and pruned it, the next day she started getting rashes, We will test this theory but it would certainly make sense.

Positive

On Jan 16, 2011, Joacar from Delray Beach, FL wrote:

I have a beautiful dinner plate aralia growing in a container next to my front door - in total shade - and it's been thriving for several years. I keep it about 4 feet high.

Positive

On Dec 8, 2008, Kaytucci from Pella, IA wrote:

I'm growing this plant as a bonsai,,,,kaytucci

Positive

On May 26, 2005, handbright from Coral Springs, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

Very pretty plant...bought this as a miniature, but the growth shows this is a goody that gets really big.
Beware the miniature labels at the local HD & Lowes...but even so, it sure is a nice plant...my guess it gets as big as indicated in the file info (3-5 feet) only in these southern climes; probably would be a fun kitchen table plant for anything north of here. (zone10B)