Carrot 'Nantes'

Daucus carota

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Daucus (DO-kus) (Info)
Species: carota (kar-OH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Nantes
Synonym:Daucus carota var. sativus
» View all varieties of Carrots

Category:

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Keystone Heights, Florida

Dalton, Georgia

Halifax, Massachusetts

Bark River, Michigan

Scio, Oregon

Lenoir City, Tennessee

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 1, 2012, tomatolarry from Dalton, GA wrote:

I love their taste and the tender core. They are great fresh and are easy to prepare for freezing. An easy type to grow and care for.

Positive

On Apr 2, 2003, dave wrote:

As carrots go, I think that the Nantes carrots are the best you can get, in terms of flavor. They are shorter than many other varieties, and are not tapered. The color is a deeper orange and the flavor is a very strong "carroty" flavor.

Texas A&M reports that Nantes holds up against heat better than most other carrot varieties, although I cannot verify this.

BACK TO TOP