Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Glory of the Snow
Chionodoxa forbesii 'Violet Beauty'

bookmark
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Chionodoxa (kye-oh-no-DOKS-uh) (Info)
Species: forbesii (FORBZ-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Violet Beauty

Synonym:Chionodoxa luciliae

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

View this plant in a garden

Category:
Bulbs

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
Blue-Violet
Violet/Lavender
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season
Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By dicentra63
Thumbnail #1 of Chionodoxa forbesii by dicentra63

By dicentra63
Thumbnail #2 of Chionodoxa forbesii by dicentra63

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,
Washington D.c.,
Mount Prospect, Illinois
Macy, Indiana
Westminster, Maryland
Bridgewater, Massachusetts
Murphy, Missouri
Piedmont, Missouri
Dundee, Ohio
Fairport Harbor, Ohio
Coopersburg, Pennsylvania
West Valley City, Utah



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America