Parry's Agave, Huachuca Agave
Agave parryi var. huachucensis

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: parryi var. huachucensis
Synonym:Agave huachucensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From bulbils

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Golden Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Sierra Vista, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Modesto, California

Norwalk, California

San Leandro, California

San Marino, California

Miami, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 11, 2008, baiissatva from Dunedin
New Zealand wrote:

Zone 9b, coastal Otago, New Zealand. This plant's classification is a giant mess! I currently have THREE obviously different plants described as parryi. One I class as parryi truncata, being sea-greenish with red-black spines and quite a wide leaf, with no marginal spines.

Another is stone-blue, smaller-leaved with more marginal leaf spines, which are blood red and dainty. It is a smaller plant altogether and I would not put it in the same species as the first. It is very hardy, water-resistant and at around 17cm across is beginning to offset.

The third (!) sold to me as parryi is similar in form to the latter blue plant, though the same pale sea green as the first, with a 'fancier' leaf, many marginal spines and delicate scalloping of the leaf margins.... read more

Positive

On Jul 27, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I am having a very hard time finding any information on how this plant differs morphologically from all the other A parryi varieties... not sure anyone really knows. This is from high elevation in the US southwest, which makes it perhaps genetically slight different, and perhaps a bit more cold hardy.. but only discussions of it describe it as having a 'wider' leaf than some other forms.. even though most other forms seem to have a very wide leaf. A parryi truncata, the only other form I a have a lot of familiarity with has an even wider leaf form than this one. IN fact, if I had to characterize this plant, I'd say it had relatively narrow leaves. Perhaps the Mexican A parryi parryi forms are more narrow leaved... Striking grey plant with perhaps somewhat greyer leaves than the other ... read more