Easter Broom

Genista x spachiana

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Genista (jih-NIS-tuh) (Info)
Species: x spachiana
Synonym:Cytisus spachianus
Synonym:Cytisus racemosus
Synonym:Cytisus everstianus
Synonym:Cytisus stenopetalus
Synonym:Teline stenopetala




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Fallbrook, California

Fremont, California

Moreno Valley, California

Roseville, California

Salinas, California

San Diego, California

Rincon, Georgia

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Dallas, Texas

Haltom City, Texas

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 19, 2013, FallbrookGardnr from Fallbrook, CA wrote:

Planted this shrub March 2012 under the name "Sweet Broom" (Genista (cytisus) x spachiana) from Home Depot.
Shrub looked great all summer with tons of yellow blooms and a nice looking green shrub. By Oct 2012 it had become infested with the Genista catepillar that was devouring all the greenery. It forms a web like substance that kills all the greenery on the shrub. It quickly devours the whole plant. I tried many different sprays including what a website recommended. The spray will kill the caterpillar but NOT any eggs laid. You must repeat spraying every week and spray every square inch of the plant or they come back. I have been battling them for almost a year now & I am DONE with this plant. Too hi-maintenance for the time spent in keeping this plant. Sept 2013, dug it up and th... read more


On Apr 2, 2010, kl3lue from Owings Mills, MD (Zone 6b) wrote:

INFO: The Home Depot is selling this plant calming that it will grow in Maryland. Please treat it as an annual in Maryland.


On Mar 29, 2007, LindaTX8 from NE Medina Co., TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant tends to die suddenly within a year of being planted.


On Aug 7, 2006, Sheila965 from Rincon, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

The flowers smell like lemons. The plant grows VERY rapidly (which is great!). I am hoping it will bloom in the fall as well. I live in zone 8b.


On Apr 2, 2003, carolynkelsea wrote:

Very easy, drought tolerant, yellow flowers in spring. Similar to Cytisus spachianus "Sweet Broom".