Spring Meadow Saffron
Bulbocodium vernum

Family: Colchicaceae
Genus: Bulbocodium (bulb-oh-KOD-ee-um) (Info)
Species: vernum (VER-num) (Info)
Synonym:Colchicum vernum

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Juneau, Alaska

Palmer, Alaska

Greenville, South Carolina

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 6, 2008, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

Hardy in zone 3, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; my earliest blooming bulb.

Positive

On May 17, 2004, Howard_C from St John's, NL wrote:

The latest botanical thinking seems to have put this back into Colchicum and the Lilaceae has been split up into several families, one of which is the Colchicaceae.

Meadow Saffron is a bad name for the plants in this genus, since it isn't even in the same family as the saffron crocus (Crocus sativus -qv). (The dried styles of a colchicum are likely to be even more poisonous than true saffron.) I am promoting "False Crocus" as an alternative name for colchicums!

I tried these many years ago and lost them, but having seen them in April 2003 doing very well in the St Petersburg (Russia)Botanical Garden I thought I'd give them another try. The fact that they came through the winter OK doesn't surprise me, it's whether our summer is warm and dry enough for them ... read more