PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Albany Bottlebrush, Swamp Bottlebrush
Callistemon speciosus

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callistemon (kal-lis-STEE-mon) (Info)
Species: speciosus (spee-see-OH-sus) (Info)
Synonym:Callistemon glaucus

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlotta, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Norwalk, California

San Francisco, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Honomu, Hawaii

Iredell, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 4, 2014, southeastgarden from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a nice shrub in zone 9a Florida. Two year old plants flowered for the first time this spring and flowered again in late summer. The flower spike is larger than the common Callistemon citrinus.

Neutral

On Aug 13, 2005, enceebones from great yarmouth
United Kingdom wrote:

I have an Callistemon laevis which I would love to know more about. (ie watering, cuttings etc.) Looks very similar to glaucus.

Positive

On Jul 14, 2004, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

A beautiful Australian Native shrub that grows to 1-2m tall - 1.5m wide when established. It's striking red flowers atrractive Native Fauna in Australia. Great in a sunny position to a semi-shaded spot. Quite tolerant of dry conditions and Frost. Flowers in Spring to Autumn (Fall). pokerboy.

Neutral

On Apr 12, 2003, Bug_Girl from San Francisco, CA wrote:

We have a lot these trees in our area. It is a nice tree that will take less water once established. I do recall them having a kind of spike of the branches which makes them more difficult to prune or remove if over-grown. They like full sun and can take either sand or clay conditions.

If used as a street tree don't park your car under one becauses they drop the red flowers all over your car. If it is near your house as a street tree you will have to clean up those red flowers constantly. Most people don't bother, and it becomes an huge mess on the street. However, it is attractive and vigorous.