PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Lords and Ladies
Arum italicum 'Marmoratum'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arum (AIR-um) (Info)
Species: italicum (ee-TAL-ih-kum) (Info)
Cultivar: Marmoratum
Additional cultivar information:(aka Pictum)
Synonym:Arum italicum subsp. italicum
Synonym:Arum italicum var. marmoratum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Variegated

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Birmingham, Alabama

Calistoga, California

Hayward, California

Knights Landing, California

Sacramento, California

Santa Barbara, California

Clifton, Colorado

Colorado Springs, Colorado

East Haddam, Connecticut

Cordele, Georgia

Suwanee, Georgia

Boise, Idaho

Winnetka, Illinois

Topeka, Kansas

Montegut, Louisiana

Waterford, Michigan

Florence, Mississippi

Butler, Missouri

Helena, Montana

Asheville, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Pittsboro, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Ashland, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Kingston, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Memphis, Tennessee

Jonesville, Virginia

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 12, 2012, buzz_e_bee from Jonesville, VA wrote:

I have had this plant for many years I enjoy that when there is a deep snow it shows beautifully In my garden :)

Positive

On May 3, 2010, MTVineman from Helena, MT (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is not an easy plant to grow here in the high Rocky Mtns. But, try, try and succeed I say. So, I did. I now have a beautiful clump of it growing with my 'Mouse Plant' ( another they said wouldn't grow here ) and my Solomons Seal. It looks great all year for me and I especially love the berries in the fall. I'm hoping it will somehow hybridize with our semi-native Jack In The Pulpits. Wishful thinking I am sure but hey....who knows? I've been growing things here in Helena that no one else ever IMAGINED would grow here. I feel blessed and lucky. Seriously, it's called being experimental and trying. I highly recommend Arum italicum. Whether it's the plain green leafed one or the variegated Marmoratum one. All Arums are fabulous in my book and welcome in my gardens anytime!

Neutral

On Apr 4, 2003, Baa wrote:

A striking cultivar of Arum italicum.

Bears deep green, glossy leaves, covered in cream veins. Bears a large, pale green to almost cream spathe in mid spring, followed later in the year by spikes of red-orange berries that birds love. Leaves die back by mid summer.

Flowers mainly in April

Loves a moist, humus rich soil in light shade during spring but prefers a dry summer dormancy.

Excellent woodland garden plant but can be invasive in some regions.