Rue Anemone, Crowfoot, Windflower, Wood Anemone
Thalictrum thalictroides f. rosea

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thalictrum (tha-LIK-trum) (Info)
Species: thalictroides f. rosea
Synonym:Anemonella thalictroides f. rosea
Synonym:Anemone thalictroides f. rosea

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Kirkland, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 3, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

The pale pink form is locally common around the Twin Cities - the white form is rarely found so at least most of the time it is easy to tell the different between rue anemone from false rue anemone by the colors of the flowers. (This is a observation for the Twin Cities area - it doesn't apply to rue anemones from other areas) Will seed itself and spreads into tiny clumps - but need space to be able to thrive. Woodland shade to partial shade.

Neutral

On Apr 4, 2003, Baa wrote:

Simply put, this is a pink flowered form of Anemonella thalictroides, a tuberous perennial native to North America.

Has deep green, divided foliage that looks something like Thalictrum species (Meadow Rue), the leaves first appear in a deep reddish brown darkening to green as the season wears on. Bears delicate, cup shaped, pink flowers.

Flowers March-April

Loves a humus rich, moist but well drained, acid or neutral soil in light shade. The tubers can rot if they are in water for too long.

Excellent woodland plant and is a lot tougher than it looks.