We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Sweetgum, Red Gum, Liquid Amber 'Rotundiloba'

Liquidambar styraciflua

Family: Hamamelidaceae
Genus: Liquidambar (lih-kwid-AM-bar) (Info)
Species: styraciflua (sty-rak-ee-FLOO-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Rotundiloba
Synonym:Liquidambar barbata
Synonym:Liquidambar styraciflua f. rotundiloba
Synonym:Liquidambar styraciflua f. suberosa
Synonym:Liquidambar gummifera



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


over 40 ft. (12 m)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Charter Oak, California

Elk Grove, California

Manteca, California

San Diego, California

Valley Center, California

Winnetka, Illinois

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Nicholasville, Kentucky

Valley Lee, Maryland

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Durham, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 13, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This fruitless cultivar can be planted where the other varieties can't---the species drops spiny fruit that can make for treacherous footing and has been cause for lawsuits. Fruitless forms can be planted as street trees and over walkways.

Fruiting branch sports of this cultivar have (rarely) been observed.


On Apr 13, 2010, Seedless from Durham, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

This tree grows very well in the Piedmont, NC. It establishes well after one season (transplant) and grows rapidly. This tree thrives in full sun, and it's unusual yet beautiful foliage holds well into the fall. A highly recommended narrow, pyramidal shaped shade tree that can be planted closer to the home.


On Jan 4, 2005, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This tree has excellent fall color. It requires good soil quality and needs considerable moisture. It's a great shade tree as the foliage is quite dense - and it grows rather quickly. It can reach a height of up to 100' in good growing conditions.