Golden Ragwort, Golden Groundsel, Squaw Weed

Packera aurea

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Packera (PAK-er-uh) (Info)
Species: aurea (AW-re-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Senecio aureus

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Wichita, Kansas

Oakland, Maryland

Takoma Park, Maryland

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Grosse Ile, Michigan

Brandon, Mississippi

Cole Camp, Missouri

Piedmont, Missouri

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Metuchen, New Jersey

Brooklyn, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Lititz, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Aiken, South Carolina

Plano, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 4, 2015, Sequoiadendron4 from Lititz, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

What a delightful spring bloomer for the shade. The plants have evergreen leaves, almost heart shaped. They are not bothered by heavy shade as the one patch I have was shaded by a tricyrtis all summer and is still there after I cut the tricyrtis down for the fall. I don't think they spread as rapidly by seed as some have written. Mine is very obedient so far and only spreads mildly by seed, I'd actually like for it to spread a little more than it does. This spring I took all the seed heads and dispersed them about the garden. Hopefully next spring they will grow and take off. Lovely yellow flowers held about a foot above the foliage in the spring. They stay nice for a week or two. This is definitely a plant that does not need any extra care.

Neutral

On Apr 28, 2012, Clint07 from Bethlehem, PA wrote:

It's quite attractive with leaves that were evergreen in my Zone 6 shady plot. It was too successful; after a year, I ripped it out before it took over the whole bed. Transplanted it to a place where it couldn't spread so that I could enjoy its beauty safely.

Neutral

On Feb 24, 2011, kperrine from Aiken, SC wrote:

Seen and photographed in the Hitchcock Woods, Aiken, SC

Positive

On Jul 12, 2007, FORDSON from BLYTH,
United Kingdom wrote:

WE WOULD NOT GROW THIS PLANT IN OUR GARDEN. IT IS VERY INVASIVE, OUR LOCAL COUNCIL LAST SUMMER HAD SQUADS OF EMPLOYEES UPROOTING THIS PLANT, WHICH GROWS WILD ON THE SEAFRONT AND SAND DUNE AREA . I BELIEVE THE REASON FOR THIS IS THAT THE PLANT IS DEADLY POISONOUS TO HORSES WHEN IT IS IN THE WILT STAGE.

Positive

On Apr 3, 2007, agebhart from Wichita, KS (Zone 6a) wrote:

I planted this in my garden last summer. It was one of the first plants to wake up this spring. It is blooming this week and has alot of little babies coming up. I love the foliage.

Positive

On Feb 17, 2006, trifunov from Brandon, MS (Zone 8a) wrote:

Wonderful evergreen groundcover with low-growing, large (2-3 inches) round dark green leaves. Spreads quickly in my wet solid clay soil. Shallow roots make it easy to dig out clumps and transplant (or to keep in control). Yellow daisy flowers are a bit spindly, but one of the earliest spring flowers in my garden (before the daffodils even). This is a great groundcover for sun.

Positive

On Jul 12, 2003, Toxicodendron from Piedmont, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

Hardy plants that take no maintenance other than deadheading to prevent volunteer seedlings. Best use is in naturalized areas with poor dry soil and full sun, otherwise it tends to take over. Senecio obovatus has similar blooms, but produces an ovate leaf instead of the round/heart shape that S. aureus has.

BACK TO TOP