Pink Breath of Heaven, Confetti Bush, Pink Diosma
Coleonema pulchellum

Family: Rutaceae (roo-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Coleonema (koh-lee-oh-NEE-muh) (Info)
Species: pulchellum (pul-KEL-um) (Info)
Synonym:Coleonema pulchrum
Synonym:Diosma pulchra

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Aromatic

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Calabasas, California

Canoga Park, California

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Clovis, California

Crockett, California

Fallbrook, California

Fortuna, California

Hesperia, California

Knights Landing, California

Lakewood, California

Los Angeles, California

Los Gatos, California

Manteca, California

Martinez, California

Merced, California

Oakland, California

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California (2 reports)

San Leandro, California

Santa Maria, California

Santa Rosa, California

Simi Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Walnut, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 19, 2014, JoysGarden4 from Santa Rosa, CA wrote:

This was a lovely plant that graced our front yard for many years. Unfortunately, Santa Rosa CA had a very unusual, hard freeze this winter (low 20's) and my Coleonema didn't make it. :-( I think perhaps it had gotten too dry with the lack of rain and I didn't think to give it an extra shot of water before the freezing weather settled in. Amazingly, I have the same plant in a pot in the back yard, and it fared just fine! Go figure!

Neutral

On Mar 2, 2012, Cathyinphoenix from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

I just bought this plant at a home warehouse store they did not really seem to know much about it. Will it grow in Phoenix? I figure if they sell it here it should grow here, right? Or will the heat kill it off? I will plant it with some shade facing north. It really is pretty so I am hoping it will grow. Thank you for letting me know if I should plant it or return it.

Positive

On Mar 30, 2007, ims191 from Los Gatos, CA wrote:

One of a handful of bushes in my yard that the deer have left alone. Flowers almost around the year.

Positive

On Sep 5, 2006, Loulou727 from Los Angeles, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

I agree, it is lovelier left unpruned. It will sway in a gentle breeze, adding a wonderful kinetic element to the garden.

Positive

On Dec 23, 2003, jkom51 from Oakland, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Very fast-growing, drought-tolerant shrub offers a fresh green color year-round. Will get beaten down by rain and wind but springs back up again quickly. Gets seriously wide if not crowded by its neighbors; prune if necessary but it looks better unpruned.